Our Commitment to Privacy

The privacy of individuals connected with Supply A.N.D. Services., including our customers, suppliers, contractors, employees, credit applicants and website visitors is of great importance to us and is something we take very seriously.

Keeping personal information in strict confidence is a fundamental principle of our business. Regardless of how the range of services we provide to our customers expands, and the technology we use changes, we will always strive to protect the privacy of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”).

This policy is part of our commitment to ensure that all personal information of individuals in our possession and under our control is protected and used in accordance with the law, and outlines the privacy practices of Supply A.N.D. Services., its subsidiaries and affiliates (“Supply A.N.D. Services”) concerning the collection, use, retention, disclosure and security of personal information obtained with respect to its customers, including credit applicants, applicants for employment and other individuals (sometimes hereinafter referred to as “you” or “your”) in connection with our business and has been developed to be comply with both Canada’s private sector privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia) and International Privacy Laws An act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Québec).

Supply A.N.D. Services is dedicated to maintaining all personal information that it obtains in a secure and confidential manner. Supply A.N.D. Services generally uses the personal information that is obtained to provide customers with the products and services requested, to get to know you better, and to learn your preferences in order to provide you with excellent customer service, including but not limited to, how to better serve you.

Personal Information Collected

Supply A.N.D. Services may be required to collect personal information about you in order to conduct certain aspects of business, including but not limited to, processing your requests for your products or services. In this policy, the term “personal information” refers to any information about an individual that is identifiable. This does not include the name, title or business contact information of an employee of an organization when collected, used or disclosed for the use of communications relating to the employees’ employment, business or profession.

Furthermore, when used in this Privacy Policy, references to “personal information” include, but are not limited to:

  • non-excluded identifying information in relation to an individual or customer
  • non-excluded identifying information in relation to an individual in his or her capacity as an employee of an organization and the name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and other contact information of an individual outside of his or her role as an employee of an organization;
  • any information collected or generated for the purpose of complying with applicable legal and regulatory requirements, including but not limited to, information about an individual’s business or occupation;
  • any information collected or generated for the purpose of complying with applicable legal and regulatory requirements, including but not limited to, information about an individual or customer;
  • personal identifiers that may be required for credit checks, such as social insurance number and date of birth;
  • Individual credit reports and credit history, asset and liability information;
  • Information regarding an individual’s past dealings and accounts with Supply A.N.D. Services, including but not limited too, payment history, pricing, use of financial services or reports of suspicious transactions;
  • information regarding past financial dealings with third party references provided to us;
  • customer specifics and records collected and retained regarding an individual’s or business’ relationship with us; and
  • such other personal information collected with an individual’s consent or as permitted or required by law.

Please be advised that you are under no circumstance required to provide us with your social insurance number; however, in order to accurately process a credit application received from you, we may require a social insurance number, date of birth and/or driver’s license number.

Collection of Personal Information

Supply A.N.D Services and, its representatives and partners may collect personal information in a number of circumstances in connection with our business and we may collect or receive personal information through a number of other sources, including but not limited to:

  • when you request a quote, order, purchase, return or exchange on any of our products or services;
  • when you submit a credit application, whether personally or on behalf of a corporate credit application, including, as a guarantor of the obligations of a corporate customer;
  • when you correspond with us, including electronically, to contact one of our representatives or partners, provide us with questions or comments or take part in any promotion or survey which we may make available from time to time;
  • when we receive corporate information from existing or prospective customers in order to evaluate potential business relationships;
  • when we access publicly available information found in registries and databases to gain insight into existing and potential customers;
  • from credit reporting agencies as well as current and past creditors;
  • From third party financial institutions and similar references provided regarding a credit evaluation;
  • Through our research on industry sectors and other areas relevant to our business;
  • From our affiliates with whom you may have had dealings in the past with;
  • When you visit or use any Supply A.N.D. Services website or application, which may involve the collection of: (a) visitor data provided voluntarily by site and application users; and (b) site and application data that is collected automatically by our systems to provide us with statistics about site use and for research analysis purposes;
  • When you apply for employment with Supply A.N.D. Services; and
  • When you apply to become part of Supply A.N.D. Services contractor net-work; and
  • Other ongoing transactions, interactions or relations with Supply A.N.D. Services.

Use of Personal Information

All personal information will be used only for the purposes to which the affected individual has consented, subject to the certain exceptions detailed below, as permitted or required by applicable privacy laws.

Supply A.N.D. Services may use personal information with the affected individual’s consent in connection with all financial and installation services offered, account opening processes and the ongoing administration of our business relationships, including for such purposes as:

  • identifying our customers and users, including the identities of directors, officers and guarantors of corporate customers;
  • developing and maintaining our relationship with you, including with respect to the promotion or offering of additional products and services that might benefit or be of interest to you, processing orders, providing ongoing service and arranging delivery of products or services;
  • providing individual and corporate credit applications to third-party financial service partners,
  • providing your information to third party partners pertaining to installation and service quote requests;
  • to obtain and exchange credit information from and with credit reporting agencies, credit references and other sources with whom you have or may expect to have financial dealings;
  • monitoring, detecting and preventing fraudulent and suspicious transactions, including meeting risk management and fraud monitoring requirements;
  • checking an individual’s past dealings or accounts with us or our affiliates;
  • otherwise meeting legal and regulatory requirements;
  • enforcing accounts and collecting any amounts owing to us;
  • in connection with audit requirements;
  • maintaining business records for reasonable periods to meet reasonable business needs and in accordance with legal and regulatory records retention requirements;
  • evaluating an application for employment;
  • generally managing and administering our business; and
  • as otherwise consented to by an individual consent or as permitted or required by law.

In some circumstances, Supply A.N.D. Services may use and disclose personal information without the affected individual’s consent, including where:

  • identifying our customers and users, including the identities of directors, officers and guarantors of corporate customers;
  • developing and maintaining our relationship with you, including with respect to the promotion or offering of additional products and services that might benefit or be of interest to you, processing orders, providing ongoing service and arranging delivery of products or services;
  • providing individual and corporate credit applications to third-party financial service partners,
  • providing your information to third party partners pertaining to installation and service quote requests;
  • to obtain and exchange credit information from and with credit reporting agencies, credit references and other sources with whom you have or may expect to have financial dealings;
  • we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial or foreign law and the information is used for that investigation;
  • an emergency exists that threatens an individual’s life, health or security;
  • the information is for statistical study or research;
  • the information is publicly available, as defined in applicable privacy laws;
  • the use is clearly in the affected individual’s interest, and consent is not available in a timely way;
  • knowledge and consent would compromise the availability, accuracy of the information, which is relevant to the detection, suppression or prevention of fraud, the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the law; or
  • a collection is required to investigate a breach of an agreement.

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Information

Personal information will be accessible by those Supply A.N.D. Services employees, contractors, agents, officers, third-party affiliates and directors that need to know the information for the purposes of their work, including as identified below. We may otherwise disclose personal information as set out below, with the affected individual’s consent, or as permitted or required by law.

  • Services and Transactions: We may disclose personal information as required in connection with the transactions, products and services you have requested, including to third-party partners, and third-party suppliers in respect of the product warranties offered to you.
  • Disclosure within Supply A.N.D. Services corporate family: Certain personal information about individual representatives of our corporate customers (including officers, directors, shareholders, owners, principals and guarantors) may be disclosed to our affiliates for the purposes of our and their ongoing risk management, fraud detection and security requirements, and for identity, financial and related background verification in connection with the provision of products and services.
  • Service Providers: We may use agents and service providers (including computer technology and financial service providers such as credit card issuers, credit reporting agencies, and those of our affiliates acting in such capacities) to collect, use, store and/or process personal information on our behalf, and personal information may be transferred to those entities for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Business Transactions: Personal information may be used by Supply A.N.D. Services and disclosed to parties connected with certain business transactions, the proposed or actual financing, insuring, sale or amalgamation of all or part of Supply A.N.D. Services or our business or assets, and for the purposes of evaluating and/or performing a proposed transaction. These purposes may include permitting parties such as lenders, insurers or purchasers to determine whether to proceed or continue with a proposed transaction; fulfilling reporting, inspection or audit obligations to those parties; and disclosing personal information as part of concluding a purchase or sale. Assignees or successors of Supply A.N.D. Services or our business or assets, or those of our affiliated entities, may use and disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy unless further consent is obtained.
  • Internal Processes: We may disclose personal information as reasonably necessary to meet insurance, audit, processing and regulatory requirements.

Personal information disclosed to third parties will be protected by a confidentiality, non-disclosure or other similar agreement requiring appropriate privacy protection. PIPEDA permits Supply A.N.D. Services to disclose personal information to third parties, without the affected individual’s knowledge and consent, to:

  • a lawyer representing Supply A.N.D. Services;
  • collect a debt owed to Supply A.N.D. Services by the affected individual or customer with respect to whom the affected individual’s personal information was collected;
  • comply with a subpoena, a warrant or an order made by a court or other body with appropriate jurisdiction;
  • a law enforcement agency in the process of a civil or criminal investigation; or
  • a government agency or department requesting the information.

PIPEDA also permits Supply A.N.D. Services to transfer personal information to a third party without the affected individual’s knowledge or consent if the transfer is simply for processing purposes and the third party only uses the information for the purposes for which it was transferred.

Supply A.N.D. Services will ensure, by contractual or other means, that third par-ties to who personal information is disclosed or transferred protects the personal infor-mation in accordance with this Privacy Policy and uses it only for the purposes for which it was disclosed or transferred. Your personal information will never be traded, rented or sold to any third party without your consent.

Disclosure and Transfers Outside of Canada

Some of the third parties to whom we may disclose or transfer personal information, in-cluding our affiliates, may be located outside of Canada, and personal information may therefore be disclosed, transferred, stored (including electronically) or processed out-side of Canada for the purposes described herein.

Accordingly, any personal information which is disclosed, transferred, stored or proc-essed outside of Canada may be subject to legal requirements in foreign countries ap-plicable to Supply A.N.D. Services or the third parties, including the laws of the United States or any other country in which Supply A.N.D. Services may provide goods or services too.

Consent

Where required, an individual’s express, written consent will be obtained before or at the time of collecting personal information and the purposes for the collection, use or dis-closure of the personal information will be provided to the individual at the time of seek-ing his or her consent. Once consent is obtained from the individual to use his or her information for those purposes, Supply A.N.D. Services has the implied consent of the affected individual to collect or receive any supplementary information that is necessary to fulfil the same purposes. Express consent will also be obtained if, or when, a new use is identified.

By signing a credit application and/or other form, implied consent is granted by the individual to obtain and/or to verify information from third parties such as banks, credit bureaus and other lenders in the process of assessing the creditworthiness of an individual or a corporate customer on whose behalf the individual’s personal information is collected.

An individual can choose not to provide some or all of the personal information at any time, but if Supply A.N.D. Services is unable to collect sufficient information to proceed with the approval of a request for credit, such request may be delayed or turned down.

A customer or an individual can withdraw consent to the use of his or her personal information at any time by making such request in writing to Supply A.N.D. Services, at the address noted below in this policy.

This Privacy Policy does not cover statistical data from which the identity of individuals cannot be determined. Supply A.N.D. Services retains the right to use and disclose statistical data as it determines appropriate.

Retention of Personal Information

Personal information will be retained in customer files as long as the file is active and for such periods of time as may be required for reasonable business purposes and as prescribed by applicable laws and regulations.

Information contained in an inactive file will be retained for a period of seven (7) years, except in the case where an application is rejected; in which case the personal information contained in the file will be retained for a period of up to two (2) years

Accuracy

Supply A.N.D. Services endeavours to ensure that any personal information provided by the individual in his or her active file(s) is accurate, current and complete as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information has been collected, used, retained and disclosed. Individuals are requested to notify Supply A.N.D. Services of any change in personal or business information collected by Supply A.N.D. Services. Information contained in inactive files is not updated.

Safeguards

Supply A.N.D. Services will use physical, organizational, and technological measures to safeguard personal information to only those Supply A.N.D. Services employees or third parties who need to know this information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. This includes limiting access to those who need to know such information (for example, those who have to make a determination as to a customer’s eligibility for credit); and restricting access to work areas where active files may be in use; shredding files prior to disposal to prevent inadvertent disclosure to unauthorized persons; restricting access to Supply A.N.D. Services computers that contain personal information in electronic databases or other formats through password protection and internal Supply A.N.D. Services security policies, and implementing technical security measures such as limited access data-centers, intrusion detection, firewall technology and secure socket layer certificate authentication.

Questions, Requests for Access and Complaints

Any questions regarding this or any other privacy policy of Supply A.N.D. Services may be directed to the Chief Privacy Officer. Requests for access to information or complaints must be made in writing and sent to the Chief Privacy Officer at the address below:

Supply A.N.D. Services
Attn: Chief Privacy Officer
Email address: info@supplynserve.com
Address: 20 Hughson St S #303A Hamilton, ON, Canada L8N 2A1

Telephone: 1-833-968-7636 ext. 201

Requests for access will be fulfilled within 30 days and individuals will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information. If upon receiving access, you find that the information held by Supply A.N.D. Services is inaccurate or incomplete, upon providing documentary evidence to verify the correct information, Supply A.N.D. Services will promptly make the required changes to the personal information retained by it; provided, however, that you may be asked to provide identification and/or other proof acceptable to Supply A.N.D. Services to verify such inaccuracies or changes.

Recourse

If an individual has a concern about the personal information handling practices of Supply A.N.D. Services, a complaint, in writing, may be directed to the Supply A.N.D. Services Chief Privacy Officer. Upon verification of the individual’s identity, the Supply A.N.D. Services Chief Privacy Officer will act promptly to investigate the complaint and respond to the individual within 60 days.

Where the Supply A.N.D. Services Chief Privacy Officer makes a determination that the individual’s complaint is well founded, the Chief Privacy Officer will take the necessary steps to correct the offending information handling practice and/or revise the privacy policies and procedures of Supply A.N.D. Services. Where the Supply A.N.D. Services Chief Privacy Officer determines that an individual’s complaint is not well founded, the individual will be notified in writing of such determination.

If the individual is dissatisfied with the finding of and corresponding action taken by the Supply A.N.D. Services Chief Privacy Officer, the individual may elect to bring a complaint to the appropriate Privacy Commissioner for their jurisdiction.